Author Topic: Using zinc in do it sinker molds  (Read 264 times)

Offline Saxmann

  • Minnow
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Using zinc in do it sinker molds
« on: 01/16/18 07:33 UTC »
I have a lot of leftover zinc wheel weight s
That have been fluxed and melted into
Ingots     Already used all the lead ones.
Can I use this zinc in do it molds without destroying
The mold. Would like to make saltwater bottom fishing

Online ctom

  • Lunker
  • *****
  • Posts: 7747
Re: Using zinc in do it sinker molds
« Reply #1 on: 01/16/18 09:03 UTC »
Welcome aboard Saxmann.

What's the melting/working temp of the zinc? Tin is commonly used in the molds and I think the tin and lead are close in melting temps. If the zinc works within 100 degrees of the lead I'd say go for it as long as it doesn't bind in the cavities. If the working temp is higher than that of lead you may want to clamp the mold a couple times across the span of it to help prevent warping it especially if doing large volume weights which will take a while to cool down to handling temps..

Online Kasilofchrisn

  • Kicker
  • ****
  • Posts: 320
Re: Using zinc in do it sinker molds
« Reply #2 on: 01/16/18 14:12 UTC »
You can cast in zinc.
It melts at just a slightly higher temp than lead.
But it is quite a bit lighter than lead and a bit harder.
Also it will react with the saltwater and start to break down like zinc anodes are supposed to do on a boat.
The reaction between the zinc and saltwater may turn off the fish?
Not sure I would do it but you can always try it to see if it works.

Sent from my HTC 10 using Tapatalk