Author Topic: Essential series mold getting to hot?!  (Read 331 times)

Offline Les Young

  • Kicker
  • ****
  • Posts: 113
Essential series mold getting to hot?!
« on: 07/19/20 11:37 UTC »
While trying to match zooms plum apple with lureworjs redbug  colorant as a base  it took me several shots to get it  pretty much where I wanted. I decided to do 1 more shot with one less drop of colorant & now you can’t hardly see the glitter in the body & it’s not as noticeable in the tail either?  Did I  just get the mold to hot? I was shooting around every 4 minutes or so too.  Thanks
« Last Edit: 07/19/20 11:41 UTC by Les Young »

Offline ctom

  • Lunker
  • *****
  • Posts: 9570
Re: Essential series mold getting to hot?!
« Reply #1 on: 07/19/20 11:50 UTC »
Its unlikely that the mold got so hot as to change the plastic's characteristics. You may have gotten the plastic too hot or you may have added more colorant than you thought. You don't mention what plastic you're using, which mold it is or how you are getting the plastic's temperature.

Offline Les Young

  • Kicker
  • ****
  • Posts: 113
Re: Essential series mold getting to hot?!
« Reply #2 on: 07/19/20 12:20 UTC »
Tom, the essential series 7” ribbon tail & the plastic is baitplastics premium  medium.  Not thermometer to check because mine quit. I always rotate cups & heat the same way  & never a problem. This is the first time it happened after several shots. I’ll let it cool & check again just in case.  Thanks Tom.

Offline ctom

  • Lunker
  • *****
  • Posts: 9570
Re: Essential series mold getting to hot?!
« Reply #3 on: 07/19/20 13:13 UTC »
Get a digital probe thermometer. Guess and by golly doesn't work with any plastic. And habit won't cut it.

Offline efishnc

  • Lunker
  • *****
  • Posts: 1674
Re: Essential series mold getting to hot?!
« Reply #4 on: 07/19/20 16:50 UTC »
Also, I have sometimes left out stabilizer when in high production... that can make a difference.

Offline Les Young

  • Kicker
  • ****
  • Posts: 113
Re: Essential series mold getting to hot?!
« Reply #5 on: 07/19/20 17:42 UTC »
I never use stabilizer unless remelting. Never had to.
« Last Edit: 07/19/20 20:34 UTC by Les Young »

Offline Les Young

  • Kicker
  • ****
  • Posts: 113
Re: Essential series mold getting to hot?!
« Reply #6 on: 07/19/20 20:36 UTC »
Get a digital probe thermometer. Guess and by golly doesn't work with any plastic. And habit won't cut it.
Tom   i'll get another thermometer & see what the temps are. Thank you Sir.  ;D

Offline Lines

  • Lunker
  • *****
  • Posts: 1550
Re: Essential series mold getting to hot?!
« Reply #7 on: 07/19/20 22:58 UTC »
Could it be that the glitter curled, and that's maybe why it can't be seen? Plastic a bit overheated can curl some glitter. Especially the larger flakes.

Offline efishnc

  • Lunker
  • *****
  • Posts: 1674
Re: Essential series mold getting to hot?!
« Reply #8 on: 07/20/20 07:45 UTC »
I never use stabilizer unless remelting. Never had to.

Generally, this is the way it should be, but if you are heating the plastisol for extended periods (to get many small consumption shots) it can use up the stabilizer in a "fresh" batch of plastisol.

Offline Les Young

  • Kicker
  • ****
  • Posts: 113
Re: Essential series mold getting to hot?!
« Reply #9 on: 07/20/20 15:04 UTC »
I clamped unused molds on each side with the molds I was using in between  them causing the unused ones as a heat sink & everything worked out fine. I think it cooled things  down just enough to work. Thanks guys.

Offline Shaunm81

  • Kicker
  • ****
  • Posts: 440
Re: Essential series mold getting to hot?!
« Reply #10 on: 07/20/20 17:43 UTC »
I am kind of thinking like Lines on this one.  Glitter maybe folded?   I am very very careful using some glitter and with some it doesn't matter how low you keep the temps it still bleeds particularly  lime green

Offline Les Young

  • Kicker
  • ****
  • Posts: 113
Re: Essential series mold getting to hot?!
« Reply #11 on: 07/20/20 20:57 UTC »
Yep i've done that before.